Skip to main content

WV area data

Charles Town, WV

Charles Town, WV.

Population: 21,073 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Charles Town, WV is $414,946 — up 3.6% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $399,900 after a median 62 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,990/month. 6 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively Low, with drought, strong wind the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 10.5% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$414,946

Typical home value

+3.6%

1-year change

62

Median days on market

Relatively Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$414,946
1-year appreciation
+3.6%
3-year appreciation
+13.0%
5-year appreciation
+27.7%
10-year appreciation
+84.6%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$414,946
House Price Index (state)
348.9 (+5.7% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$399,900
Median list price
$416,238
Median price per sqft
$181
1-year sale-price change
+1.6%
Median days on market
62 days
Homes sold (recent period)
184
For-sale inventory
95
Sale-to-list ratio
99.7%
Active listings
114
1-year forecast
+1.3%
Days to pending
32 days
New listings (monthly)
36

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$1,990/mo
1-year rent change
+4.7%
Studio fair-market rent
$1,045/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,052/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,376/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,879/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,300/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Low)
89.5 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
15.4¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$13.80/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
6
Elementary schools
3
Middle schools
1
High schools
1
Charter schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
16.6 : 1
School districts serving the area
Virtual Preparatory Academy of West Virginia, Jefferson County Schools
Schools include
Virtual Preparatory Academy of West Virginia, Charles Town Middle School, Page Jackson Elementary, South Jefferson Elementary School, Wright Denny Intermediate School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively Low
Top hazards (county)
drought, strong wind
Notable hazard ratings (county)
drought: Relatively Moderate · strong wind: Relatively Moderate · hail: Relatively Low · tornado: Relatively Low · heat wave: Relatively Low · hurricane: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone A
NFIP flood claims on record
47
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 34% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
67.9%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
55.0°F
Average high
66.0°F
Average low
44.0°F
Annual precipitation
43.4 in
Annual snowfall
21.1 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
7a (extreme annual low 0 to 5°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.0 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
12,875
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
17,729

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
53
Nearest national park
Harpers Ferry National Historical Park (9 mi)
National parks include
Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, Antietam National Battlefield, Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
Airports within 30 mi
28
Nearest airport
Krens Farm Airport (6 mi)
Nearest major airport
Eastern WV Regional Airport/Shepherd Field (MRB) (13 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
25
Hospitals include
MERITUS MEDICAL CENTER, BROOK LANE HEALTH SERVICES, FREDERICK HEALTH HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.5 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (4.1 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+322 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1997
Housing built before 1970
16.2%
Housing built 2000 or later
46.5%
Median annual property tax
$2,003
Mean commute to work
30 min
Households with broadband internet
80.1%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
12,812
Average weekly wage
$1,051
Top industries (by employment)
Accommodation & Food, Health Care, Professional Services
Annual residential building permits (county)
1,324

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

Charles TownState medianUS median
Typical home value$414,946$146,801$288,527
Median sale price$399,900$186,000$325,000
Median days on market62 days64 days51 days
Typical rent$1,990/mo$1,183/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$2,003$633$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Charles Town, WV?
$414,946.
What is the median sale price in Charles Town, WV?
$399,900.
How long do homes take to sell in Charles Town, WV?
Median days on market: 62 days.
What is typical rent in Charles Town, WV?
Typical rent: $1,990/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Charles Town, WV?
Overall risk: Relatively Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: drought, strong wind.
Is Charles Town, WV in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Charles Town, WV. 47 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is A. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Charles Town, WV?
Risk to homes is higher than 34% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Charles Town, WV?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Charles Town, WV?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Charles Town, WV?
6 schools (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Charles Town, WV walkable?
Walkability index: 6.0/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Charles Town, WV?
Regional Price Parity: 89.5 (100 = US average) (Low) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Charles Town

Listing a home in Charles Town, WV?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents