Skip to main content

TX area data

Powell, TX

Powell, TX.

Population: 647 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Powell, TX is $282,150 — up 3.3% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $222,000 after a median 10 days on market. FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively Low, with strong wind, tornado, cold wave the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 2.9% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$282,150

Typical home value

+3.3%

1-year change

10

Median days on market

Relatively Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$282,150
1-year appreciation
+3.3%
Peak value since 2000 (Apr 2026)
$284,688
House Price Index (state)
450.8 (+0.4% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$222,000
Median list price
$215,000
Median price per sqft
$183
Median days on market
10 days
Homes sold (recent period)
1
Sale-to-list ratio
103.3%
1-year forecast
+2.1%

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$821/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$951/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,139/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,499/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,505/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Average)
97.1 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
15.5¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$19.40/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively Low
Top hazards (county)
strong wind, tornado, cold wave, hail, heat wave
Notable hazard ratings (county)
tornado: Relatively High · strong wind: Relatively High · hail: Relatively Moderate · cold wave: Relatively Moderate · heat wave: Relatively Moderate · ice storm: Relatively Moderate
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone X
NFIP flood claims on record
1
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 74% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
70.0%
Radon potential (county)
Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
43.2 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
8b (extreme annual low 15 to 20°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
47
Days with Good air quality
215
Days with Moderate air quality
147
Highest AQI recorded (year)
107

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
4.5 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
2,391
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
3,411

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

Airports within 30 mi
33
Nearest airport
Smith Airport (3 mi)
Nearest major airport
Mid-Way Regional Airport (40 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
14
Hospitals include
METHODIST DALLAS MEDICAL CENTER, TEXAS HEALTH PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL KAUFMAN, BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER- WAXAHACHIE
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.9 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
4.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Good (4.7 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+396 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1992
Housing built before 1970
31.8%
Housing built 2000 or later
32.3%
Median annual property tax
$2,174
Households with broadband internet
66.3%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
13,613
Average weekly wage
$974
Top industries (by employment)
Accommodation & Food, Construction, Wholesale Trade
Annual residential building permits (county)
477

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

PowellState medianUS median
Typical home value$282,150$260,760$288,527
Median sale price$222,000$285,000$325,000
Median days on market10 days71 days51 days
Median annual property tax$2,174$2,390$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Powell, TX?
$282,150.
What is the median sale price in Powell, TX?
$222,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Powell, TX?
Median days on market: 10 days.
What is typical rent in Powell, TX?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,139/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Powell, TX?
Overall risk: Relatively Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: strong wind, tornado, cold wave, hail, heat wave.
Is Powell, TX in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Powell, TX. 1 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claim is on record; the most common zone among them is X. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Powell, TX?
Risk to homes is higher than 74% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Powell, TX?
Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Powell, TX?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
Is Powell, TX walkable?
Walkability index: 4.5/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Powell, TX?
Good. Median AQI: 47. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Powell, TX?
Regional Price Parity: 97.1 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Powell

Listing a home in Powell, TX?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents