Skip to main content

PA area data

Kintnersville, PA

Kintnersville, PA.

Population: 1,892 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Kintnersville, PA is $611,358 — up 6.7% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $902,500 after a median 13 days on market. 3 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively High, with ice storm, winter weather, cold wave the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 2.4% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$611,358

Typical home value

+6.7%

1-year change

13

Median days on market

Relatively High

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$611,358
1-year appreciation
+6.7%
3-year appreciation
+16.6%
5-year appreciation
+28.2%
10-year appreciation
+78.6%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$611,358
House Price Index (state)
384.9 (+3.9% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$902,500
Median list price
$965,000
Median price per sqft
$253
1-year sale-price change
+42.8%
Median days on market
13 days
Homes sold (recent period)
8
For-sale inventory
4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.3%
Active listings
2
1-year forecast
+2.4%

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$1,438/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,558/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,860/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,216/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,445/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Average)
97.6 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
19.3¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$15.00/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
3
Elementary schools
1
Middle schools
1
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
10.9 : 1
Schools include
Palisades HS, Durham-Nockamixon El Sch, Palisades MS

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively High
Top hazards (county)
ice storm, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning
Notable hazard ratings (county)
ice storm: Very High · winter weather: Very High · tornado: Relatively High · cold wave: Relatively High · lightning: Relatively High · strong wind: Relatively High
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone AE
NFIP flood claims on record
74
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 17% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
50.1%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
1
Nearest Superfund site
Revere Chemical Co. (2.9 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
52.0°F
Average high
62.0°F
Average low
41.0°F
Annual precipitation
51.0 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6b (extreme annual low -5 to 0°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
36
Days with Good air quality
312
Days with Moderate air quality
46
Highest AQI recorded (year)
136

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.0 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
28,446
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
32,790

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
13
Nearest national park
Lower Delaware National Wild and Scenic River (15 mi)
National parks include
Lower Delaware National Wild and Scenic River, Valley Forge National Historical Park, Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail
Airports within 30 mi
74
Nearest airport
Cedar Acres Private Group Airport (4 mi)
Nearest major airport
Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) (15 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
72
Hospitals include
HUNTERDON MEDICAL CENTER, UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER OF PRINCETON AT PLAINSBORO, COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.6 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.9 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
-967 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1976
Housing built before 1970
37.7%
Housing built 2000 or later
14.3%
Median annual property tax
$5,859
Mean commute to work
29 min
Households with broadband internet
84.1%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
252,942
Average weekly wage
$1,264
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Construction
Annual residential building permits (county)
780

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

KintnersvilleState medianUS median
Typical home value$611,358$237,223$288,527
Median sale price$902,500$254,900$325,000
Median days on market13 days43 days51 days
Median annual property tax$5,859$2,326$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Kintnersville, PA?
$611,358.
What is the median sale price in Kintnersville, PA?
$902,500.
How long do homes take to sell in Kintnersville, PA?
Median days on market: 13 days.
What is typical rent in Kintnersville, PA?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,860/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Kintnersville, PA?
Overall risk: Relatively High (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: ice storm, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning.
Is Kintnersville, PA in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Kintnersville, PA. 74 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Kintnersville, PA?
Risk to homes is higher than 17% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Kintnersville, PA?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Kintnersville, PA?
1 current or proposed National Priorities List site within 5 miles (EPA). Nearest site: Revere Chemical Co., 2.9 mi.
How many schools serve Kintnersville, PA?
3 schools (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Kintnersville, PA walkable?
Walkability index: 6.0/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Kintnersville, PA?
Good. Median AQI: 36. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Kintnersville, PA?
Regional Price Parity: 97.6 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Kintnersville

Listing a home in Kintnersville, PA?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents