NY area data
Laurel, NY
Laurel, NY.
Population: 924 (Census ACS)
The typical home value in Laurel, NY is $1.04M — up 6.3% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $1.27M after a median 35 days on market. FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively High, with coastal flooding, ice storm, lightning the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 7.9% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).
$1.04M
Typical home value
+6.3%
1-year change
35
Median days on market
Relatively High
Hazard risk (county)
Home values & appreciation
- Typical home value
- $1.04M
- 1-year appreciation
- +6.3%
- 3-year appreciation
- +14.6%
- 5-year appreciation
- +29.9%
- 10-year appreciation
- +74.0%
- Peak value since 2000 (Apr 2026)
- $1.05M
- House Price Index (state)
- 437.3 (+3.5% YoY)
Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)
Market activity
- Median sale price
- $1.27M
- Median list price
- $937,500
- Median price per sqft
- $667
- 1-year sale-price change
- +15.9%
- Median days on market
- 35 days
- Homes sold (recent period)
- 3
- For-sale inventory
- 9
- Sale-to-list ratio
- 97.1%
- Active listings
- 6
- 1-year forecast
- +4.4%
- New listings (monthly)
- 2
Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)
Rents
- Studio fair-market rent
- $1,964/mo
- 1BR fair-market rent
- $2,285/mo
- 2BR fair-market rent
- $2,689/mo
- 3BR fair-market rent
- $3,458/mo
- 4BR fair-market rent
- $3,671/mo
Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)
Affordability
- Cost of living index (Above Average)
- 107.9 (100 = US avg)
- Electricity rate (state-level)
- 26.4¢/kWh
- Natural gas rate (state-level)
- $17.60/MCF
- 30-year mortgage rate (national)
- 7.40%
- 15-year mortgage rate (national)
- 6.73%
Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)
Natural hazards & flood risk
- Overall hazard risk (county)
- Relatively High
- Top hazards (county)
- coastal flooding, ice storm, lightning, winter weather, cold wave
- Notable hazard ratings (county)
- ice storm: Very High · lightning: Very High · winter weather: Very High · coastal flooding: Very High · cold wave: Relatively High · hurricane: Relatively High
- Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
- Zone AE
- NFIP flood claims on record
- 88
- Wildfire risk to homes (county)
- Higher than 35% of US counties
- Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
- 31.3%
- Radon potential (county)
- Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3
- EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
- None
- Nearest Superfund site
- Brookhaven National Laboratory (USDOE) (18 mi)
Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL
Climate (30-year normals)
- Average annual temperature
- 52.0°F
- Average high
- 61.0°F
- Average low
- 44.0°F
- Annual precipitation
- 44.2 in
- USDA plant hardiness zone
- 7a (extreme annual low 0 to 5°F)
Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)
Air quality
- Air quality rating
- Good
- Median AQI (annual)
- 41
- Days with Good air quality
- 265
- Days with Moderate air quality
- 95
- Days with Unhealthy air quality
- 2
- Highest AQI recorded (year)
- 154
Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)
Walkability & transit
- Walkability index
- 8.2 / 20
- Transit service frequency
- -99,999
- Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
- 10,361
- Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
- 13,299
Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)
Amenities
- National parks within ~60 mi
- 3
- Nearest national park
- Fire Island National Seashore (30 mi)
- National parks include
- Fire Island National Seashore, Sagamore Hill National Historic Site, Weir Farm National Historical Park
- Airports within 30 mi
- 16
- Nearest airport
- Mattituck Airport (2 mi)
- Nearest major airport
- Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN) (27 mi)
- Hospitals in or near this ZIP
- 25
- Hospitals include
- WATERBURY HOSPITAL, LAWRENCE & MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL
- Avg hospital rating (CMS)
- 3.8 / 5
- Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
- 5.0 / 5
- Solar radiation rating
- Fair (4.0 kWh/m²/day)
Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)
Migration
- Net migration (county)
- -5,821 tax filers
Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)
Housing stock
- Median year housing built
- 1974
- Housing built before 1970
- 40.1%
- Housing built 2000 or later
- 27.4%
- Median annual property tax
- $8,600
- Households with broadband internet
- 86.0%
Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)
Employment & development
- Total county employment
- 580,232
- Average weekly wage
- $1,491
- Top industries (by employment)
- Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Administrative Services
- Annual residential building permits (county)
- 1,399
Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)
How it compares
| Laurel | State median | US median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1.04M | $332,107 | $288,527 |
| Median sale price | $1.27M | $363,950 | $325,000 |
| Median days on market | 35 days | 55 days | 51 days |
| Median annual property tax | $8,600 | $4,500 | $2,006 |
State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.
Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →
Common questions
- What is the typical home value in Laurel, NY?
- $1.04M.
- What is the median sale price in Laurel, NY?
- $1.27M.
- How long do homes take to sell in Laurel, NY?
- Median days on market: 35 days.
- What is typical rent in Laurel, NY?
- 2-bedroom fair-market rent: $2,689/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
- What is the natural-hazard risk in Laurel, NY?
- Overall risk: Relatively High (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: coastal flooding, ice storm, lightning, winter weather, cold wave.
- Is Laurel, NY in a flood zone?
- Flood zones vary by property within Laurel, NY. 88 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
- What is the wildfire risk in Laurel, NY?
- Risk to homes is higher than 35% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
- What is the radon potential in Laurel, NY?
- Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
- Are there Superfund sites near Laurel, NY?
- No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
- Is Laurel, NY walkable?
- Walkability index: 8.2/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
- What is the air quality in Laurel, NY?
- Good. Median AQI: 41. (EPA AQI).
- What is the cost of living in Laurel, NY?
- Regional Price Parity: 107.9 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).
ZIP code for Laurel
Listing a home in Laurel, NY?
REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.
Data last updated
Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →