Skip to main content

NY area data

Cooperstown, NY

Cooperstown, NY.

Population: 4,586 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Cooperstown, NY is $408,976 — up 9.6% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $454,000 after a median 25 days on market. Typical rent runs $2,200/month. 2 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively Low, with cold wave, inland flooding, strong wind the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 7.9% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$408,976

Typical home value

+9.6%

1-year change

25

Median days on market

Relatively Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$408,976
1-year appreciation
+9.6%
3-year appreciation
+13.1%
5-year appreciation
+32.7%
10-year appreciation
+82.7%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$408,976
House Price Index (state)
437.3 (+3.5% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$454,000
Median list price
$504,000
Median price per sqft
$243
1-year sale-price change
-11.8%
Median days on market
25 days
Homes sold (recent period)
7
For-sale inventory
34
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Active listings
17
1-year forecast
+3.1%
New listings (monthly)
8

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$2,200/mo
Studio fair-market rent
$860/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$961/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,235/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,472/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,653/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
107.9 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
26.4¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$17.60/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
2
Elementary schools
1
Middle schools
0
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
12.3 : 1
Schools include
COOPERSTOWN JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, COOPERSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively Low
Top hazards (county)
cold wave, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather
Notable hazard ratings (county)
cold wave: Relatively Moderate · strong wind: Relatively Moderate · winter weather: Relatively Moderate · inland flooding: Relatively Moderate · tornado: Relatively Low · ice storm: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone X
NFIP flood claims on record
11
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 8% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
81.1%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
43.0°F
Average high
49.0°F
Average low
37.0°F
Annual precipitation
47.6 in
Annual snowfall
85.5 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
5b (extreme annual low -15 to -10°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
5.5 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
2,396
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
1,988

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Fort Stanwix National Monument (44 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
31
Nearest airport
Cooperstown-Westville Airport (COP) (6 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
1
Hospitals include
BASSETT HEALTHCARE
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.0 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
2.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.6 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
-90 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1953
Housing built before 1970
60.5%
Housing built 2000 or later
10.4%
Median annual property tax
$3,804
Mean commute to work
13 min
Households with broadband internet
71.6%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
18,058
Average weekly wage
$1,158
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Finance & Insurance
Annual residential building permits (county)
125

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

CooperstownState medianUS median
Typical home value$408,976$332,107$288,527
Median sale price$454,000$363,950$325,000
Median days on market25 days55 days51 days
Typical rent$2,200/mo$2,700/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$3,804$4,500$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Cooperstown, NY?
$408,976.
What is the median sale price in Cooperstown, NY?
$454,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Cooperstown, NY?
Median days on market: 25 days.
What is typical rent in Cooperstown, NY?
Typical rent: $2,200/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Cooperstown, NY?
Overall risk: Relatively Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: cold wave, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather.
Is Cooperstown, NY in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Cooperstown, NY. 11 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is X. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Cooperstown, NY?
Risk to homes is higher than 8% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Cooperstown, NY?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Cooperstown, NY?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Cooperstown, NY?
2 schools (1 elementary, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Cooperstown, NY walkable?
Walkability index: 5.5/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Cooperstown, NY?
Regional Price Parity: 107.9 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Cooperstown

Listing a home in Cooperstown, NY?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents