Skip to main content

NY area data

Alden, NY

Alden, NY.

Population: 11,396 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Alden, NY is $336,984 — up 5.5% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $420,000 after a median 8 days on market. 4 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively High, with cold wave, winter weather, ice storm the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 7.9% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$336,984

Typical home value

+5.5%

1-year change

8

Median days on market

Relatively High

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$336,984
1-year appreciation
+5.5%
3-year appreciation
+15.4%
5-year appreciation
+30.6%
10-year appreciation
+91.7%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$336,984
House Price Index (state)
437.3 (+3.5% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$420,000
Median list price
$350,000
Median price per sqft
$222
1-year sale-price change
+13.5%
Median days on market
8 days
Homes sold (recent period)
19
For-sale inventory
24
Sale-to-list ratio
113.1%
Active listings
11
1-year forecast
+2.3%
New listings (monthly)
9

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$1,178/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,203/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,423/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,732/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,977/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
107.9 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
26.4¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$17.60/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
4
Elementary schools
2
Middle schools
1
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
12.2 : 1
Schools include
ALDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL, ALDEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ALDEN PRIMARY AT TOWNLINE, ALDEN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively High
Top hazards (county)
cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning
Notable hazard ratings (county)
cold wave: Very High · winter weather: Very High · tornado: Relatively High · ice storm: Relatively High · lightning: Relatively High · inland flooding: Relatively High
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone A
NFIP flood claims on record
25
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 12% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
30.4%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Eighteenmile Creek (22.1 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
46.0°F
Average high
54.0°F
Average low
38.0°F
Annual precipitation
53.3 in
Annual snowfall
167.6 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6a (extreme annual low -10 to -5°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
44
Days with Good air quality
233
Days with Moderate air quality
121
Highest AQI recorded (year)
140

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
5.0 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
31,742
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
27,548

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site (19 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
44
Nearest airport
STOL Performance Airport (4 mi)
Nearest major airport
Buffalo Niagara International Airport (BUF) (12 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
15
Hospitals include
KALEIDA HEALTH, NIAGARA FALLS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER, UNITED MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.6 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.7 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
-2,665 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1965
Housing built before 1970
58.2%
Housing built 2000 or later
8.9%
Median annual property tax
$4,543
Mean commute to work
24 min
Households with broadband internet
75.8%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
392,127
Average weekly wage
$1,279
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Administrative Services
Annual residential building permits (county)
1,213

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

AldenState medianUS median
Typical home value$336,984$332,107$288,527
Median sale price$420,000$363,950$325,000
Median days on market8 days55 days51 days
Median annual property tax$4,543$4,500$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Alden, NY?
$336,984.
What is the median sale price in Alden, NY?
$420,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Alden, NY?
Median days on market: 8 days.
What is typical rent in Alden, NY?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,423/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Alden, NY?
Overall risk: Relatively High (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning.
Is Alden, NY in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Alden, NY. 25 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is A. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Alden, NY?
Risk to homes is higher than 12% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Alden, NY?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Alden, NY?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Alden, NY?
4 schools (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Alden, NY walkable?
Walkability index: 5.0/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Alden, NY?
Good. Median AQI: 44. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Alden, NY?
Regional Price Parity: 107.9 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Alden

Listing a home in Alden, NY?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents