Skip to main content

NJ area data

Dumont, NJ

Dumont, NJ.

Population: 18,279 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Dumont, NJ is $678,000 — up 8.8% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $699,000 after a median 64 days on market. Typical rent runs $2,850/month. 5 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively High, with coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 8.8% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$678,000

Typical home value

+8.8%

1-year change

64

Median days on market

Relatively High

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$678,000
1-year appreciation
+8.8%
3-year appreciation
+23.9%
5-year appreciation
+37.1%
10-year appreciation
+80.6%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$678,000
House Price Index (state)
447.4 (+4.5% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$699,000
Median list price
$635,000
Median price per sqft
$420
1-year sale-price change
+4.3%
Median days on market
64 days
Homes sold (recent period)
37
For-sale inventory
32
Sale-to-list ratio
104.2%
Active listings
34
1-year forecast
+2.9%
New listings (monthly)
12

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$2,850/mo
Studio fair-market rent
$1,772/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,987/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$2,282/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,771/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$3,497/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
108.8 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
22.6¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$14.20/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
5
Elementary schools
4
Middle schools
0
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
11.7 : 1
Schools include
Dumont High School, Grant Elementary School, Honiss Elementary\Middle School, Lincoln Elementary School, Selzer Elementary\Middle School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively High
Top hazards (county)
coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, heat wave
Notable hazard ratings (county)
strong wind: Very High · winter weather: Very High · coastal flooding: Very High · tornado: Relatively High · cold wave: Relatively High · heat wave: Relatively High
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone AE
NFIP flood claims on record
140
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 22% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
26.3%
Radon potential (county)
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Maywood Chemical Co. (5.2 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
48.4 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
7b (extreme annual low 5 to 10°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
40
Days with Good air quality
258
Days with Moderate air quality
101
Highest AQI recorded (year)
136

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
17.3 / 20
Transit service frequency
153
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
560,260
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
514,107

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
24
Nearest national park
Hamilton Grange National Memorial (9 mi)
National parks include
Hamilton Grange National Memorial, General Grant National Memorial, Saint Paul's Church National Historic Site
Airports within 30 mi
12
Nearest airport
Teterboro Airport (TEB) (8 mi)
Nearest major airport
Teterboro Airport (TEB) (8 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
134
Hospitals include
STAMFORD HOSPITAL, GREENWICH HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION -, DANBURY HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.1 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.9 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
-2,571 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1952
Housing built before 1970
80.6%
Housing built 2000 or later
6.3%
Median annual property tax
$10,001
Mean commute to work
29 min
Households with broadband internet
86.0%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
391,265
Average weekly wage
$1,612
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Wholesale Trade
Annual residential building permits (county)
2,970

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

DumontState medianUS median
Typical home value$678,000$575,446$288,527
Median sale price$699,000$555,000$325,000
Median days on market64 days42 days51 days
Typical rent$2,850/mo$2,523/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$10,001$9,504$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Dumont, NJ?
$678,000.
What is the median sale price in Dumont, NJ?
$699,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Dumont, NJ?
Median days on market: 64 days.
What is typical rent in Dumont, NJ?
Typical rent: $2,850/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Dumont, NJ?
Overall risk: Relatively High (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, heat wave.
Is Dumont, NJ in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Dumont, NJ. 140 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Dumont, NJ?
Risk to homes is higher than 22% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Dumont, NJ?
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Dumont, NJ?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Dumont, NJ?
5 schools (4 elementary, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Dumont, NJ walkable?
Walkability index: 17.3/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Dumont, NJ?
Good. Median AQI: 40. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Dumont, NJ?
Regional Price Parity: 108.8 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Dumont

Listing a home in Dumont, NJ?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents