Skip to main content

MO area data

Peculiar, MO

Peculiar, MO.

Population: 9,853 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Peculiar, MO is $360,543 — up 3.6% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $370,000 after a median 31 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,415/month. 4 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively Low, with strong wind, cold wave, hail the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 9.9% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$360,543

Typical home value

+3.6%

1-year change

31

Median days on market

Relatively Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$360,543
1-year appreciation
+3.6%
3-year appreciation
+10.1%
5-year appreciation
+23.2%
10-year appreciation
+100.1%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$360,543
House Price Index (state)
416.7 (+3.7% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$370,000
Median list price
$404,900
Median price per sqft
$176
1-year sale-price change
+0.9%
Median days on market
31 days
Homes sold (recent period)
61
For-sale inventory
46
Sale-to-list ratio
98.9%
Active listings
50
1-year forecast
+2.8%
New listings (monthly)
19

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$1,415/mo
Studio fair-market rent
$1,257/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,366/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,546/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,020/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,419/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Below Average)
90.1 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
13.5¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$14.90/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
4
Elementary schools
1
Middle schools
1
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
13.9 : 1
Schools include
RAYMORE-PECULIAR SR. HIGH, PECULIAR ELEM., RAYMORE-PECULIAR SOUTH MIDDLE, SHULL EARLY LEARNING CENTER

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively Low
Top hazards (county)
strong wind, cold wave, hail, heat wave, ice storm
Notable hazard ratings (county)
strong wind: Relatively High · hail: Relatively Moderate · tornado: Relatively Moderate · cold wave: Relatively Moderate · heat wave: Relatively Moderate · ice storm: Relatively Moderate
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone A
NFIP flood claims on record
60
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 39% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
52.5%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Chemical Commodities, Inc. (22.3 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
43.3 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6b (extreme annual low -5 to 0°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
41
Days with Good air quality
281
Days with Moderate air quality
80
Highest AQI recorded (year)
123

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
7.8 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
42,250
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
42,822

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Harry S Truman National Historic Site (16 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
41
Nearest airport
Ridgeview Ranch Airport (4 mi)
Nearest major airport
Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC) (30 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
37
Hospitals include
SAINT JOHN HOSPITAL, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM OLATHE HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.4 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (4.3 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+512 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1989
Housing built before 1970
13.5%
Housing built 2000 or later
30.6%
Median annual property tax
$2,554
Mean commute to work
23 min
Households with broadband internet
74.7%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
26,203
Average weekly wage
$952
Top industries (by employment)
Accommodation & Food, Health Care, Construction
Annual residential building permits (county)
487

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

PeculiarState medianUS median
Typical home value$360,543$246,773$288,527
Median sale price$370,000$249,900$325,000
Median days on market31 days40 days51 days
Typical rent$1,415/mo$1,400/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$2,554$1,136$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Peculiar, MO?
$360,543.
What is the median sale price in Peculiar, MO?
$370,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Peculiar, MO?
Median days on market: 31 days.
What is typical rent in Peculiar, MO?
Typical rent: $1,415/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Peculiar, MO?
Overall risk: Relatively Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: strong wind, cold wave, hail, heat wave, ice storm.
Is Peculiar, MO in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Peculiar, MO. 60 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is A. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Peculiar, MO?
Risk to homes is higher than 39% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Peculiar, MO?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Peculiar, MO?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Peculiar, MO?
4 schools (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Peculiar, MO walkable?
Walkability index: 7.8/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Peculiar, MO?
Good. Median AQI: 41. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Peculiar, MO?
Regional Price Parity: 90.1 (100 = US average) (Below Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Peculiar

Listing a home in Peculiar, MO?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents