Skip to main content

MD area data

Earleville, MD

Earleville, MD.

Population: 3,626 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Earleville, MD is $380,358 — up 1.9% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $357,000 after a median 55 days on market. FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Relatively Low, with drought, strong wind, winter weather the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 5.0% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$380,358

Typical home value

+1.9%

1-year change

55

Median days on market

Relatively Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$380,358
1-year appreciation
+1.9%
3-year appreciation
+10.1%
5-year appreciation
+17.0%
10-year appreciation
+60.8%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$380,358
House Price Index (state)
376.2 (+0.9% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$357,000
Median list price
$367,900
Median price per sqft
$224
1-year sale-price change
+15.2%
Median days on market
55 days
Homes sold (recent period)
22
For-sale inventory
26
Sale-to-list ratio
91.4%
Active listings
28
1-year forecast
+1.4%
New listings (monthly)
5

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$1,438/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,558/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,860/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,216/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,445/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
105.0 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
19.5¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$16.10/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Relatively Low
Top hazards (county)
drought, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, lightning
Notable hazard ratings (county)
drought: Relatively High · strong wind: Relatively High · winter weather: Relatively High · ice storm: Relatively Moderate · lightning: Relatively Moderate · tornado: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone AE
NFIP flood claims on record
26
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 22% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
71.9%
Radon potential (county)
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Aberdeen Proving Ground (Michaelsville Landfill) (11.5 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
56.0°F
Average high
65.0°F
Average low
47.0°F
Annual precipitation
46.0 in
Annual snowfall
16.7 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
7b (extreme annual low 5 to 10°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
41
Days with Good air quality
288
Days with Moderate air quality
71
Highest AQI recorded (year)
129

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.2 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
6,188
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
7,884

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
14
Nearest national park
First State National Historical Park (35 mi)
National parks include
First State National Historical Park, Hampton National Historic Site, Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine
Airports within 30 mi
59
Nearest airport
Hexton Farms Airport (3 mi)
Nearest major airport
Phillips Army Air Field (APG) (13 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
40
Hospitals include
CHRISTIANA HOSPITAL, ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL, WILMINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.6 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
EV charging stations (within 10 mi)
2
Solar radiation rating
Fair (4.1 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+318 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1981
Housing built before 1970
40.2%
Housing built 2000 or later
20.3%
Median annual property tax
$3,016
Mean commute to work
33 min
Households with broadband internet
66.8%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
28,990
Average weekly wage
$1,143
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Accommodation & Food, Wholesale Trade
Annual residential building permits (county)
142

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

EarlevilleState medianUS median
Typical home value$380,358$446,567$288,527
Median sale price$357,000$450,000$325,000
Median days on market55 days40 days51 days
Median annual property tax$3,016$3,862$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Earleville, MD?
$380,358.
What is the median sale price in Earleville, MD?
$357,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Earleville, MD?
Median days on market: 55 days.
What is typical rent in Earleville, MD?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,860/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Earleville, MD?
Overall risk: Relatively Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: drought, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, lightning.
Is Earleville, MD in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Earleville, MD. 26 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Earleville, MD?
Risk to homes is higher than 22% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Earleville, MD?
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Earleville, MD?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
Is Earleville, MD walkable?
Walkability index: 6.2/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Earleville, MD?
Good. Median AQI: 41. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Earleville, MD?
Regional Price Parity: 105.0 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Earleville

Listing a home in Earleville, MD?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents