Skip to main content

KY area data

Rumsey, KY

Rumsey, KY.

Population: 472 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Rumsey, KY is $125,813 — down 22.2% over the past year. FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Very Low, with ice storm, drought, strong wind the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 9.8% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$125,813

Typical home value

-22.2%

1-year change

Very Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$125,813
1-year appreciation
-22.2%
3-year appreciation
-18.4%
5-year appreciation
-20.7%
Peak value since 2000 (May 2025)
$172,685
House Price Index (state)
413.6 (+4.3% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Active listings
1
1-year forecast
+2.6%

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$864/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$870/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,138/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,507/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,516/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Below Average)
90.2 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
13.2¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$14.20/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Very Low
Top hazards (county)
ice storm, drought, strong wind
Notable hazard ratings (county)
ice storm: Relatively High · drought: Relatively Moderate · strong wind: Relatively Moderate · hail: Relatively Low · tornado: Relatively Low · heat wave: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone AE
NFIP flood claims on record
54
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 15% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
69.2%
Radon potential (county)
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
57.0°F
Average high
67.0°F
Average low
47.0°F
Annual precipitation
45.6 in
Annual snowfall
4.3 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
7a (extreme annual low 0 to 5°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
5.7 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
6,863
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
6,874

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial (45 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
20
Nearest airport
Woosley Airport (2 mi)
Nearest major airport
Owensboro Daviess County Airport (OWB) (17 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
14
Hospitals include
DEACONESS HOSPITAL INC, ASCENSION ST VINCENT EVANSVILLE, THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.8 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (4.2 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+22 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1964
Housing built before 1970
56.1%
Housing built 2000 or later
4.1%
Households with broadband internet
38.1%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
1,210
Average weekly wage
$918
Top industries (by employment)
Health Care, Construction, Wholesale Trade
Annual residential building permits (county)
2

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Rumsey, KY?
$125,813.
What is typical rent in Rumsey, KY?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,138/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Rumsey, KY?
Overall risk: Very Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: ice storm, drought, strong wind.
Is Rumsey, KY in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Rumsey, KY. 54 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Rumsey, KY?
Risk to homes is higher than 15% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Rumsey, KY?
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Rumsey, KY?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
Is Rumsey, KY walkable?
Walkability index: 5.7/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Rumsey, KY?
Regional Price Parity: 90.2 (100 = US average) (Below Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Rumsey

Listing a home in Rumsey, KY?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents