Skip to main content

IL area data

Warsaw, IL

Warsaw, IL.

Population: 1,854 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Warsaw, IL is $113,296 — up 1.4% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $75,500 after a median 52 days on market. 2 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Very Low, with cold wave, drought, heat wave the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is at the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$113,296

Typical home value

+1.4%

1-year change

52

Median days on market

Very Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$113,296
1-year appreciation
+1.4%
3-year appreciation
+16.8%
5-year appreciation
+16.2%
10-year appreciation
+45.1%
Peak value since 2000 (Apr 2026)
$118,729
House Price Index (state)
340.3 (+5.5% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$75,500
Median list price
$129,750
Median price per sqft
$56
1-year sale-price change
-31.1%
Median days on market
52 days
Homes sold (recent period)
9
For-sale inventory
17
Sale-to-list ratio
96.1%
Active listings
14
1-year forecast
-0.4%

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$648/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$772/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$930/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,116/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,222/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
100.0 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
17.7¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$11.30/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
2
Elementary schools
1
Middle schools
0
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
11.2 : 1
Schools include
Warsaw Elem School, Warsaw Sr High School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Very Low
Top hazards (county)
cold wave, drought, heat wave, lightning, strong wind
Notable hazard ratings (county)
drought: Relatively Moderate · cold wave: Relatively Moderate · heat wave: Relatively Moderate · lightning: Relatively Moderate · strong wind: Relatively Moderate · hail: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone A10
NFIP flood claims on record
82
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 13% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
31.6%
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
40.9 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6a (extreme annual low -10 to -5°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
3.3 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
2,181
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
2,800

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
New Philadelphia National Historic Site (47 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
23
Nearest airport
Jan Knipe Airport (6 mi)
Nearest major airport
Quincy Regional Airport Baldwin Field (UIN) (26 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
5
Hospitals include
BLESSING HOSPITAL, MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.5 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
4.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (4.1 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
-25 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1966
Housing built before 1970
52.6%
Housing built 2000 or later
11.1%
Median annual property tax
$2,411
Mean commute to work
21 min
Households with broadband internet
55.5%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
3,274
Average weekly wage
$997
Top industries (by employment)
Accommodation & Food, Construction, Wholesale Trade
Annual residential building permits (county)
1

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

WarsawState medianUS median
Typical home value$113,296$194,869$288,527
Median sale price$75,500$212,000$325,000
Median days on market52 days48 days51 days
Median annual property tax$2,411$2,696$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Warsaw, IL?
$113,296.
What is the median sale price in Warsaw, IL?
$75,500.
How long do homes take to sell in Warsaw, IL?
Median days on market: 52 days.
What is typical rent in Warsaw, IL?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $930/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
What is the natural-hazard risk in Warsaw, IL?
Overall risk: Very Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: cold wave, drought, heat wave, lightning, strong wind.
Is Warsaw, IL in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Warsaw, IL. 82 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is A10. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Warsaw, IL?
Risk to homes is higher than 13% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Warsaw, IL?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Warsaw, IL?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Warsaw, IL?
2 schools (1 elementary, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Warsaw, IL walkable?
Walkability index: 3.3/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Warsaw, IL?
Regional Price Parity: 100.0 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Warsaw

Listing a home in Warsaw, IL?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents