Skip to main content

GA area data

Leesburg, GA

Leesburg, GA.

Population: 29,271 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Leesburg, GA is $264,409 — up 1.9% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $265,000 after a median 19 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,397/month. 8 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Very Low, with drought, tornado the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 3.7% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$264,409

Typical home value

+1.9%

1-year change

19

Median days on market

Very Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$264,409
1-year appreciation
+1.9%
3-year appreciation
+7.4%
5-year appreciation
+32.1%
10-year appreciation
+74.8%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$264,409
House Price Index (state)
429.4 (+1.8% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$265,000
Median list price
$309,000
Median price per sqft
$157
1-year sale-price change
-4.5%
Median days on market
19 days
Homes sold (recent period)
73
For-sale inventory
120
Sale-to-list ratio
98.8%
Active listings
105
1-year forecast
+2.0%
Days to pending
46 days
New listings (monthly)
35

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$1,397/mo
1-year rent change
+2.2%
Studio fair-market rent
$953/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$972/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,103/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,482/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,829/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Average)
96.3 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
14.7¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$20.40/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
8
Elementary schools
4
Middle schools
2
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
14.9 : 1
Schools include
Lee County High School, Lee County Middle School West, Twin Oaks Elementary, Lee County Elementary School, Kinchafoonee Primary School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Very Low
Top hazards (county)
drought, tornado
Notable hazard ratings (county)
drought: Relatively Moderate · tornado: Relatively Moderate · cold wave: Relatively Low · heat wave: Relatively Low · hurricane: Relatively Low · lightning: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone AE
NFIP flood claims on record
719
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 52% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
75.0%
Radon potential (county)
Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
T.H. Agriculture & Nutrition Co. (Albany Plant) (9.5 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
68.0°F
Average high
79.0°F
Average low
56.0°F
Annual precipitation
46.6 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
8b (extreme annual low 15 to 20°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.7 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
14,707
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
11,235

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
2
Nearest national park
Jimmy Carter National Historical Park (25 mi)
National parks include
Jimmy Carter National Historical Park, Andersonville National Historic Site
Airports within 30 mi
12
Nearest airport
Leesburg Spraying Airport (2 mi)
Nearest major airport
Southwest Georgia Regional Airport (ABY) (15 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
10
Hospitals include
PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, PHOEBE SUMTER MEDICAL CENTER, TIFT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.8 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
4.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Good (4.8 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+103 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
2000
Housing built before 1970
4.1%
Housing built 2000 or later
50.4%
Median annual property tax
$2,217
Mean commute to work
21 min
Households with broadband internet
68.5%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
6,116
Average weekly wage
$940
Top industries (by employment)
Construction, Administrative Services, Accommodation & Food
Annual residential building permits (county)
94

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

LeesburgState medianUS median
Typical home value$264,409$258,265$288,527
Median sale price$265,000$305,450$325,000
Median days on market19 days64 days51 days
Typical rent$1,397/mo$1,771/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$2,217$1,615$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Leesburg, GA?
$264,409.
What is the median sale price in Leesburg, GA?
$265,000.
How long do homes take to sell in Leesburg, GA?
Median days on market: 19 days.
What is typical rent in Leesburg, GA?
Typical rent: $1,397/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Leesburg, GA?
Overall risk: Very Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: drought, tornado.
Is Leesburg, GA in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Leesburg, GA. 719 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is AE. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Leesburg, GA?
Risk to homes is higher than 52% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Leesburg, GA?
Low radon potential — EPA Zone 3 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Leesburg, GA?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Leesburg, GA?
8 schools (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Leesburg, GA walkable?
Walkability index: 6.7/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Leesburg, GA?
Regional Price Parity: 96.3 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Leesburg

Listing a home in Leesburg, GA?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents