Skip to main content

GA area data

Commerce, GA

Aggregated across 2 ZIP codes in Commerce.

Population: 20,134 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Commerce, GA is $340,527 — up 2.5% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $328,625 after a median 41 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,571/month. 7 schools serve the area (NCES). FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural-hazard risk Very Low, with ice storm, lightning, tornado the top-rated hazards. Cost of living is 3.7% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$340,527

Typical home value

+2.5%

1-year change

41

Median days on market

Very Low

Hazard risk (county)

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$340,527
1-year appreciation
+2.5%
3-year appreciation
+11.4%
5-year appreciation
+34.0%
10-year appreciation
+134.2%
Peak value since 2000 (Apr 2026)
$340,992
House Price Index (state)
429.4 (+1.8% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$328,625
Median list price
$393,475
Median price per sqft
$179
1-year sale-price change
-1.5%
Median days on market
41 days
Homes sold (recent period)
55
For-sale inventory
107
Sale-to-list ratio
98.0%
Active listings
110
1-year forecast
+1.2%
New listings (monthly)
22

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$1,571/mo
1-year rent change
+0.5%
Studio fair-market rent
$909/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$981/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,104/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$1,359/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$1,730/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Average)
96.3 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
14.7¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$20.40/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
7
Elementary schools
3
Middle schools
2
High schools
2
Avg student-teacher ratio
14.1 : 1
School districts serving the area
Commerce City, Jackson County
Schools include
Commerce Elementary School, Commerce High School, Commerce Middle School, Commerce Primary, East Jackson Middle School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Overall hazard risk (county)
Very Low
Top hazards (county)
ice storm, lightning, tornado
Notable hazard ratings (county)
tornado: Relatively Moderate · ice storm: Relatively Moderate · lightning: Relatively Moderate · hail: Relatively Low · drought: Relatively Low · cold wave: Relatively Low
Most common flood zone among NFIP claims (varies by location)
Zone A
NFIP flood claims on record
1
Wildfire risk to homes (county)
Higher than 45% of US counties
Buildings in wildfire direct-exposure zone
82.5%
Radon potential (county)
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
53.4 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
8a (extreme annual low 10 to 15°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
5.5 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
13,979
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
15,682

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area (49 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
21
Nearest airport
Doug Bolton Field (3 mi)
Nearest major airport
Athens Ben Epps Airport (AHN) (16 mi)
Hospitals in or near a typical ZIP here
21
Hospitals include
NORTHSIDE HOSPITAL FORSYTH, ST MARY'S HOSPITAL, PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.2 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Good (4.6 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Migration

Net migration (county)
+1,360 tax filers

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration (county-level; published with a multi-year lag)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1988
Housing built before 1970
24.9%
Housing built 2000 or later
34.2%
Median annual property tax
$1,684
Mean commute to work
25 min
Households with broadband internet
67.3%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

Employment & development

Total county employment
39,759
Average weekly wage
$1,036
Top industries (by employment)
Accommodation & Food, Construction, Real Estate
Annual residential building permits (county)
1,827

Sources: BLS QCEW (county-level) · Census Building Permits (county-level)

How it compares

CommerceState medianUS median
Typical home value$340,527$258,265$288,527
Median sale price$328,625$305,450$325,000
Median days on market41 days64 days51 days
Typical rent$1,571/mo$1,771/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$1,684$1,615$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Commerce, GA?
$340,527.
What is the median sale price in Commerce, GA?
$328,625.
How long do homes take to sell in Commerce, GA?
Median days on market: 41 days.
What is typical rent in Commerce, GA?
Typical rent: $1,571/month.
What is the natural-hazard risk in Commerce, GA?
Overall risk: Very Low (FEMA NRI, county-level). Top hazards: ice storm, lightning, tornado.
Is Commerce, GA in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property across the city. 1 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claim is on record; the most common zone among them is A. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the wildfire risk in Commerce, GA?
Risk to homes is higher than 45% of US counties (USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, county-level).
What is the radon potential in Commerce, GA?
Moderate radon potential — EPA Zone 2 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Commerce, GA?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Commerce, GA?
7 schools (3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Commerce, GA walkable?
Walkability index: 5.5/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in Commerce, GA?
Regional Price Parity: 96.3 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP codes in Commerce

Listing a home in Commerce, GA?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents