Skip to main content

CT area data

Ridgefield, CT

Ridgefield, CT.

Population: 25,110 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in Ridgefield, CT is $1.01M — up 7.7% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $1.20M after a median 33 days on market. Typical rent runs $3,189/month. 9 schools serve the area (NCES). Cost of living is 3.6% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$1.01M

Typical home value

+7.7%

1-year change

33

Median days on market

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$1.01M
1-year appreciation
+7.7%
3-year appreciation
+23.5%
5-year appreciation
+44.9%
10-year appreciation
+74.1%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$1.01M
House Price Index (state)
325.3 (+4.6% YoY)

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$1.20M
Median list price
$1.05M
Median price per sqft
$399
1-year sale-price change
+17.6%
Median days on market
33 days
Homes sold (recent period)
123
For-sale inventory
79
Sale-to-list ratio
104.3%
Active listings
55
1-year forecast
+3.1%
Days to pending
26 days
New listings (monthly)
30

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$3,189/mo
Studio fair-market rent
$1,671/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$2,071/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$2,399/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,878/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$3,573/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
103.6 (100 = US avg)
Electricity rate (state-level)
29.4¢/kWh
Natural gas rate (state-level)
$16.80/MCF
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Schools

Total schools
9
Elementary schools
6
Middle schools
2
High schools
1
Avg student-teacher ratio
11.7 : 1
Schools include
Branchville Elementary School, East Ridge Middle School, Farmingville Elementary School, Ridgebury Elementary School, Ridgefield High School

Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone X
NFIP flood claims on record
62
Radon potential (county)
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Brewster Well Field (8.1 mi)
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
EPA recommends radon testing for every home regardless of zone.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
53.5 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6b (extreme annual low -5 to 0°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Air quality

Air quality rating
Good
Median AQI (annual)
44
Days with Good air quality
236
Days with Moderate air quality
108
Days with Unhealthy air quality
2
Highest AQI recorded (year)
174

Source: EPA annual air quality index (county-level)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
7.3 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
39,755
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
38,814

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
22
Nearest national park
Weir Farm National Historical Park (4 mi)
National parks include
Weir Farm National Historical Park, Sagamore Hill National Historic Site, Saint Paul's Church National Historic Site
Airports within 30 mi
14
Nearest airport
Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR) (4 mi)
Nearest major airport
Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR) (4 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
105
Hospitals include
SHARON HOSPITAL, WATERBURY HOSPITAL, STAMFORD HOSPITAL
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.4 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
EV charging stations (within 10 mi)
126
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.9 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1972
Housing built before 1970
46.1%
Housing built 2000 or later
14.5%
Median annual property tax
$10,001
Mean commute to work
23 min
Households with broadband internet
86.9%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

How it compares

RidgefieldState medianUS median
Typical home value$1.01M$444,911$288,527
Median sale price$1.20M$450,000$325,000
Median days on market33 days39 days51 days
Typical rent$3,189/mo$2,248/mo$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$10,001$6,234$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in Ridgefield, CT?
$1.01M.
What is the median sale price in Ridgefield, CT?
$1.20M.
How long do homes take to sell in Ridgefield, CT?
Median days on market: 33 days.
What is typical rent in Ridgefield, CT?
Typical rent: $3,189/month.
Is Ridgefield, CT in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within Ridgefield, CT. 62 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is X. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
What is the radon potential in Ridgefield, CT?
High radon potential — EPA Zone 1 of 3, county-level. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone.
Are there Superfund sites near Ridgefield, CT?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
How many schools serve Ridgefield, CT?
9 schools (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
Is Ridgefield, CT walkable?
Walkability index: 7.3/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the air quality in Ridgefield, CT?
Good. Median AQI: 44. (EPA AQI).
What is the cost of living in Ridgefield, CT?
Regional Price Parity: 103.6 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

ZIP code for Ridgefield

Listing a home in Ridgefield, CT?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents